Cross-Complaint dismissed with prejudice as to Versa Cic LP. The trial court denied plaintiff's motion and granted defendants' motion in part, dismissing the portion of plaintiff's claim alleging that defendants had been negligent. For the reasons explained in the above analysis, plaintiff has failed to show that it suffered a deprivation of property. At the outset, this Court notes that the trial court never made a finding that the city was required to provide plaintiff with instantaneous access to water under the PUD Agreement. MCL 691.1407(2) provides, in part: [E]ach officer and employee of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer in the course of employment or service while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if : (c) The officer's conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. During his 42-year career, Jims responsibilities have included project acquisition, financing, design, construction, marketing and property management of commercial, industrial and residential projects throughout the country. Rodriguez v.